CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Raj Budhrani
CHF Industries, Inc.
One Park Avenue, 9th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China

Dear Mr. Budhrani:

In your letter you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a fleece blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. The edges are finished with a satin fabric binding. One corner of the blanket features a 3.5 square inch appliquéd patch.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division